Committee Members

Organizing Committee

  • General Chair
    • Kuang Sheng, Zhejiang University (OA)

  • TPC Chair
    • Kevin Chen, HKUST(OA)

  • Past General Chair
    • Johnny Sin, HKUST (OA)

  • Vice General Chair
    • Bo Zhang, UESTC (OA)
    • Oliver Haeberlen, Infineon (EU)
    • Kimimori Hamada, Toyota (JP)

  • Publicity Chair
    • Wai Tung Ng, University of Toronto (NA)

  • Local Arrangement Chair
    • Simon Zhang, TSMC (OA)

  • Short Course Chair
    • Tanya Trajkovic, Camutronics (EU)

  • Publication Chair
    • Weifeng Sun, Southeast University (OA)

  • Exhibition Chair
    • Lin Liang, HUST (OA)

  • Webmaster
    • Xiaorong Luo, UESTC (OA)

  • Treasurer
    • Qing Guo, Zhejiang University (OA)

  • Secretary
    • Shu Yang, Zhejiang University (OA)


Advisory Committee

  • Dan Kinzer, Navitas Semiconductor (NA)
  • Don Disney, Infineon Tecnologies (NA)
  • Gehan Amaratunga, Cambridge University (EU)
  • Gourab Majumdar, Mitsubishi Electric (JP)
  • Hiromichi Ohashi, NPERC-J (JP)
  • Jan Šonský, NXP Semiconductors (EU)
  • Johnny Sin, Hong Kong University of Scienceand Technology (OA)
  • John Shen, Illinois institute of technology (NA)
  • Leo Lorenz, ECPE (EU)
  • M. Ayman Shibib, Vishay Siliconix (NA)
  • Mohamed Darwish, MaxPower Semiconductor (NA)
  • Mutsuhiro Mori, Hitachi Power Semiconductor Device, Ltd. (JP)
  • Peter Moens, ON Semiconductors (NA)
  • Richard K. Williams, Adventive Technology (NA)
  • Tat-Sing Paul Chow, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NA)
  • Toshiaki Yachi, Tokyo University of Science (JP)
  • Yasukazu Seki, Fuji Electric Co., Ltd. (JP)
  • Yoshitaka Sugawara, Ibaraki University (JP)


Technical Program Committee

  • Chair
    • Kevin J. Chen, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (OA)

  • Category 1: High Voltage Power Devices (HV)
    • Category Chair
      • Breglio Giovanni, University of Naples Federico II (EU)

    • Members
      • Marina Antoniou, University of Cambridge (EU)
      • Corvasce Chiara, ABB (EU)
      • Shigeto Honda, Mitsubishi Electric (JP)
      • Thomas Laska, Infineon Technologies (EU)
      • Xiaorong Luo, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (OA)
      • Yasuhiko Onishi, Fuji Electric (JP)
      • Wataru Saito, Kyushu University (JP)
      • Yi Tang, Starpower Semiconductor (OA)
      • Jun Zeng, MaxPower Semiconductor (NA)
      • Shuai (Simon) Zhang, TSMC (OA)

  • Category 2: Low Voltage Devices and Power IC Device Technology (LVT)
    • Category Chair
      • Naoto Fujishima, Fuji Electric (JP)

    • Members
      • Riccardo Depetro, STMicroelectronics (EU)
      • Hiroki Fujii, Samsung Electronics (OA)
      • Mark Gajda, Nexperia (EU)
      • David Tsung-Yi Huang, Richtek (OA)
      • Kenya Kobayashi, Toshiba Electronic Devices & Storage Corporation (JP)
      • Sang-Gi Lee, Dongbu HiTek's (OA)
      • Takahiro Mori, Renesas Semiconductor Manufacturing (JP)
      • Amit Paul, ON Semiconductor (NA)
      • Purakh Raj Verma, UMC (OA)
      • Ronghua Zhu, NXP Semiconductors (NA)

  • Category 3: Power IC Design (ICD)
    • Category Chair
      • Nicolas Rouger, CNRS (EU)

    • Members
      • Katsumi Eikyu, Renesas Electronics (JP)
      • Kenji Hara, Hitachi (JP)
      • Shuichi Nagai, Panasonic (JP)
      • Wai Tung Ng, University of Toronto (NA)
      • Maarten Swanenberg, NXP Semiconductors (EU)
      • Budong (Albert) You, Silergy Corp. (OA)
      • Alessandro Zafarana, ON Semiconductor (EU)
      • Jing Zhu, Southeast University (OA)

  • Category 4: GaN and Nitride Base Compound Materials (GaN)
    • Category Chair
      • Tom Tsai, TSMC (OA)

    • Members
      • Oliver Haeberlen, Infineon Technologies (EU)
      • Alex Huang, University of Texas at Austin (NA)
      • Yang Liu, Sun Yat-sen University (OA)
      • Peter Moens, ON Semiconductor (EU)
      • Hideyuki Okita, Panasonic (JP)
      • Tomas Palacios, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (NA)
      • Sameer Pendharkar, Texas Instruments (NA)
      • Jun Suda, Nagoya University (JP)
      • Shu Yang, Zhejiang University (OA)

  • Category 5: SiC and Other Materials (SiC)
    • Category Chair
      • Jon Zhang, Power America (NA)

    • Members
      • Philippe Godignon, CNM institute (EU)
      • Chih-Fang Huang, National Tsing Hua University (OA)
      • Takeharu Kuroiwa, Mitsubishi Electric (JP)
      • Chwan Ying Lee, Hestia-Power Inc. (OA)
      • Kung-Yen Lee, National Taiwan University (OA)
      • Kevin Matocha, Littelfuse (NA)
      • Andrei Petru Mihaila, ABB (EU)
      • Sei-Hyung Ryu, Wolfspeed (NA)
      • David Sheridan, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (NA)
      • Sid Sundaresan, GeneSiC (NA)
      • Victor Veliadis, North Carolina State University (NA)
      • Yoshiyuki Yonezawa, AIST (JP)

  • Category 6: Module and Package Technologies (PK)
    • Category Chair
      • Ichiro Omura, Kyushu Institute of Technology (JP)

    • Members
      • Sven Berberich, Semikron (EU)
      • Sameh Khalil, Infineon Technologies (NA)
      • Tomoyuki Miyoshi, Hitachi (JP)
      • Bassem Mouawad, Nottingham University (EU)
      • Zhenqing Zhao, Delta Power Electronic Research Center (OA)


EU: Europe  JP: Japan  NA: North America  OA: Other Area